Ruines de Saint Pierre - Auribeau, France
31T E 697134 N 4856100
Les ruines du hameau de Saint Pierre dont il ne reste qu'une tour de guet et une église. The ruins of the hamlet of Saint Pierre, of which only a watchtower and a church remain.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR A Auribeau, du hameau de Saint Pierre il ne reste que la tour carrée, une église ... et des pierres, beaucoup de pierre.
De ce village primitif, construit sur des ruines gallo-romaines, on peut encore voir les murs de la chapelle Saint-Pierre que les spécialistes datent de la seconde moitié du xiie siècle. Elle porte encore une dédicace «III kl – ivnii deci / cacio» et fut très certainement consacrée par Pierre de Saint-Paul qui fut évêque d’Apt entre 1161 et 1182. De ce site défensif unique – c’est le plus haut village du Luberon – on découvre l’un des plus beaux panoramas sur la vallée du Calavon.
EN In Auribeau, from the hamlet of Saint Pierre, only the square tower, a church ... and stones, a lot of stone remain.
From this primitive village, built on Gallo-Roman ruins, you can still see the walls of the Saint-Pierre chapel, which specialists date from the second half of the 12th century. It still bears a dedication "III kl - ivnii deci / cacio" and was most certainly consecrated by Peter of Saint Paul who was bishop of Apt between 1161 and 1182. From this unique defensive site - it is the highest village in the Luberon - one discovers one of the most beautiful panoramas on the valley of Calavon.

Reason for Abandonment: Economic