FIRST Burial in Evergreen Cemetery - Paris, TX
15S E 263311 N 3725506
A 2012 Texas Historical Marker near the Babcock Monument in Evergreen Cemetery, Paris, TX, notes that the first burial here was that of Lucy Pope Maxey, back in 1866.

This is an impressive stone grave marker on which the inscriptions are simple:

Rice Maxey
July 23, 1800 - Jan. 11, 1878.

Lucy Pope Maxey
Dec. 14, 1794 - July 7, 1866.

The Maxeys had a famous son, who is buried with his wife just behind them, and the historical marker elaborates:

The Evergreen Cemetery is the final resting place for many notable citizens of Paris and Lamar County. Due to the steady growth of the area, the old cemetery of Paris, located near the center of town, quickly became too small. In 1866, the Evergreen Cemetery Association was chartered by well-known community leaders to purchase land for cemetery purposes. After the initial purchase of sixteen acres from George Wright, additional tracts were acquired in 1893, 1907, 1956 and 1957.

The first burial is attributed to Lucy Pope Maxey (1794-1866), the mother of Samuel Bell Maxey, a West Point graduate, Confederate General and United States Senator. His wife, Marilda C. Maxey (1833-1908) is also buried in Evergreen Cemetery. Most of the cemetery's eleven incorporators are buried here, including Samuel Bell Maxey (1825-1895), Dr. Alfred Simpson Johnson (1814-1881), Albert J. Redding (1821-1900) and William Bramlette (1851-1908).

Another incorporator buried here is Willet C. Babcock (1828-1881). His "Jesus in Cowboy Boots" monument attracts visitors from across the nation. Examples of the unique stonecutting art within the cemetery include a bevy of angelic figures and religious imagery, flowers, vines, cotton bales, broken trees, anchors and chains, sheep, a life-size buffalo and a replica of the front page of The Paris Morning News. This historic cemetery reflects the growth and rich history of Paris and Lamar County.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group