The Miño viaduct prepares for the arrival of high speed
Four Galician companies finalize the adaptation work of the classic Ourense work
Location: Galicia, Spain

It was neither the first nor the last of the Ourense viaducts that cross the Miño. But it can boast several milestones: it is the highest, at 46 meters, the longest, at 359 meters in length and it was the first in which reinforced concrete was used in its construction, with a foundation at the base of the River that required the use of compressors to inject the concrete and thus consolidate the pillars of its three slender arches of 62 meters of light, that is, the open space that exists between them. The first train with passengers that circulated on its board, conceived for double track but in which, as in the rest of the line, only one was laid, it crossed it on July 1, 1957, with Franco on board, then chief of the State. It was the day the section from Puebla de Sanabria to O Carballiño was inaugurated. One year later,

The Miño viaduct was designed in the steam era, inaugurated when the first diesel locomotives began to circulate on the Spanish railway network and Ourense would be one of the main depots for this type of locomotives. And it will be the only historic viaduct through which high-speed trains, of standard gauge, will be able to circulate thanks to the adaptation works that are being carried out on it. It will also be the moment of its electrification. The Miño viaduct is updated to keep up with the technology of the 21st century. But, unfortunately, it is not among the 744 assets declared of cultural interest that the Xunta de Galicia has updated to February 2020 on its transparency portal. Lack of protection makes you vulnerable. Although the BIC declaration did not save the Vigo station from its demolition

Renovation work

Four Galician companies are in charge of updating it, two of them are from Ourense. Copasa and Cosfesa are working on the renovation of ballast, sleepers and track. Initially it was planned that in this new stage it would have the two routes for which it had been conceived. But finally it will maintain the single track, yes, suitable for the circulation of trains of two different widths: 1,668 millimeters for conventional trains and 1,435 for standard gauge trains, which are pure high-speed trains.
Civis Global and Taboada and Ramos, did the study to find out if it was able to withstand its new uses and are giving it a facelift and installing security elements, such as new railings and a comfortable and safe evacuation corridor. Behind will come Electrén and Elecnor to lay the catenary, the last element for the trains of al Copasa and Cosfesa are working on the renovation of ballast, sleepers and track. Initially it was planned that in this new stage it would have the two routes for which it had been conceived. But finally it will maintain the single track, yes, suitable for the circulation of trains of two different widths: 1,668 millimeters for conventional trains and 1,435 for standard gauge trains, which are pure high-speed trains.

Notice- (visit link)

But how we must register, I share the text free to other fount: (visit link)