Viaducto Martín Gil - Ourense, Galicia, España
was essential in the development of rail transport in Galicia
Location: Galicia, Spain

The existence of an elevated viaduct over the river Miño was essential in the development of rail transport in Galicia, which started in Ourense at the end of the 19th century. Its construction allowed the road, which enters the community from the southeast, to tie here with the Monforte section and the Vigo-A Coruña line, thus closing the Northwest railway system.
The first project dates from 1933, but it was not completed until 1958. It was designed by the engineer José Luis Tovar Bisbal, who was also in charge of the construction of the Ourense-Empalme train station. The viaduct is 415 meters long and has three huge 46 meter high parabolic arches that give it a certain lightness. Although the first designs were for a metal bridge, the final work was built entirely in concrete, being one of the first constructions of this size to use this material.

Font: (visit link)
Bridge Type: Arch