St Andrew's Church Clock - Weston-under-Lizard, Staffordshire, UK.
St Andrew's Church is located in the grounds of Weston Park in Weston-under-Lizard.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Andrew's Church is a Grade I listed building located in the grounds of Weston Park in Weston-under-Lizard.
The description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

St. Andrew's Church, Weston-under-Lizard is an Anglican Church, part of the Watershed Benefice in the Diocese of Lichfield.

The origins of the church are medieval, but it was largely rebuilt in the very early 18th century by Elizabeth Wilbraham of Weston Park, and restored in the 19th century, firstly by George Edmund Street and then by Ewan Christian.

Plans were drawn by Lady Elizabeth Wilbraham for the restoration of St. Andrew's Church in 1700. They are believed to be the first architectural plans to be drawn by a woman. (visit link)

The clock is mounted on the church tower. It has a circular face edged in gold. The face of the clock is blue, with a symmetrical cut out design of petal and diamond shapes that meet at the centre. It has gold minute markers, roman numerals and hands with decorative pointers.

The clock was working at the time of this visit.

Status: Working