FIRST - Election in Area - Hemphill County, Texas
Sod roof, supplies, food and mail.

Date Marker Erected: 1970

Fletcher and Donley
STAGE STATION
(Site 3 miles Northwest)

A rest stop in the 1870s and 80s on military and stage line. Serviced wagon trains, buffalo hide caravans, and cattle herds. Was also mail pick-up station.

Former buffalo hunter-scout Ed Fletcher ran the station. His partners were Jimmie Donley (the head cook) and Tobe Robinson. All had been Indian fighters.

Station consisted of a log cabin with a sod roof (where springtime flowers grew) and 2 other buildings. A brush arbor shaded cabin door and a pump stood nearby. First election in the area that became Hemphill County was held here in 1882.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event