Y.O. Ranch
14R E 441053 N 3332349
This subject marker is mounted in a stone construct, close to the ground, and lit at night. It faces SH 41, in front of the entrance to the Y.O. Ranch.

"This is in a prominent place but may blend in so nicely with the grand entrance here that you may actually miss seeing the marker. It is right in front of the circular drive entrance area into the Y.O. Ranch. Stop at the entrance and look at waist level to see the sign among all the rocks and plants." --WayBetterFinder (from Visits)

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Y.O. Ranch
Address
City Mountain Home
County Kerr
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 441037
UTM Northing 3332340
Subject Codes ranches/ranching; Alsatian immigrants/immigration; Civil War; rangers; military topics
Marker Year 1986
Designations
Marker Location from Mountain Home take SH 41 16 miles west to entrance of Y.O. Ranch
Marker Size 27" x 42"

Marker Text:

Charles Armand Schreiner (1838-1927), a native of Alsace-Lorraine, immigrated to Texas with his family in 1852. He joined the Texas Rangers at age fifteen, and in 1856 entered the cattle business at Turtle Creek in Kerr County. He left to serve in the Third Texas Infantry during the Civil War, and returned to Kerr County in 1865. Moving to Kerrville in 1869, he opened a successful mercantile business. The threat of Indian raids in the area soon prompted the formation of the Kerrville Mounted Rifles, and Schreiner was appointed Captain by Governor Richard Coke in 1875.

In 1880 he bought the Taylor-Clements Ranch and its Y.O. brand. Texas longhorn cattle became Captain Schreiner's primary concern, and over 300,000 head were driven from this area to Kansas railheads. Because of Schreiner's venture in raising sheep and goats, Kerrville was known as the "Mohair Center of the World".

The last cattle drive from the ranch was held in 1941, the stock being moved to Kerrville for shipment to Fort Worth. The Y.O. Ranch has also become known throughout the world for its Texas longhorn cattle and its native and exotic wildlife conservation programs.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986