Louisa Dunlap Lynton - Gore Cemetery - Gore, OK
This historical marker recounts a tragic story of death on the early frontier.

Gore Cemetery is located southwest of town along Highway 64, just east of the Arkansas River. This is a beautiful cemetery with about 860 burials.

At the entrance near the ground is a bronze plaque commemorating Louisa Dunlap Lynton, who at the age of four was a survivor of the Mountain Meadows Massacre on September 7-11, 1857. In researching this incident, we found that her last name was LINTON not LYNTON.

The Legends of America website recounts the event: "Louisa Dunlap [Linton] (1853-1926) – Louisa was born on November 10, 1853 in Arkansas to Jesse Dunlap, Jr. and Mary Wharton Dunlap, the 9th of ten children. In the Mountain Meadows Massacre, her parents and the seven oldest siblings were all killed. Four-year-old Louisa, along with her six-year-old sister, Rebecca, and one-year-old sister, Sarah Elizabeth, were spared due to their ages. The three girls were placed in the Mormon family of Jacob Hamblin, in Santa Clara, Utah. However, after two years, they were rescued and returned to Carrollton, Arkansas, where they were raised by their uncle, James Dunlap. Louisa grew up to marry James M. Linton on December 15, 1875 and the couple had three children. Somewhere along the line, they moved to Muskogee, Oklahoma, where Louisa died on May 2, 1926." The plaque reads:

Historical Information
This cemetery is the final resting place for