Herriger Straße 20 - Erftstadt-Lechenich - NRW - Germany
Former imperial post office built 1902
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Der zweigeschossige Backsteinbau in der Herriger Straße 20 mit Walmdach wurde im Jahre 1902, wie die Jahreszahl im Giebel angibt, als "Kaiserliches Postamt" errichtet, der preußische Adler im Giebel unter der Jahreszahl weist noch darauf hin.

Das Gebäude steht seit 1987 unter Denkmalschutz und wird in der Denkmalliste von Erftstadt unter der Nummer 105 geführt.

Quelle: Deutsche Wikipedia (visit link)

EN: The two-storey brick building at Herriger Strasse 20 with a hipped roof was built in 1902 as the "Imperial Post Office", as the year in the gable indicates, the Prussian eagle in the gable under the year still indicates.

The building has been a listed building since 1987 and is listed under number 105 in Erftstadt's list of monuments.

Source: German Wikipedia (visit link)
Adresse/Adress: