Hereford Military Reservation and Reception Center - Castro County, TX

County of Marker: Castro County
Date Marker Erected: 1982

PRISONER OF WAR
CAMP CHAPEL
(3 Mi. W)

Near this site during World War II the Hereford Military Reservation and Reception Center, a prisoner of war camp, was established. During nearly three years of operation, approximately 7000 Italian soldiers were imprisoned. Through their work on area farms and such projects as the painting of religious murals in St. Mary's Catholic Church at Umbarger (25 mi. NE), many of the soldiers made lasting friendships with local residents and with American troops at the camp. The center's chapel, constructed by the prisoners, is the only building remaining at the site.

Admission Fee: zero