FIRST - Mayor of Canyon, School, Telephone Lines - Canyon, TX
City Hall was open and functioning, but access was through a construction site.

Location of Marker: 1600 3rd Ave., on outside wall near city hall entrance, Canyon
Marker Erected by: State Historical Survey Committee
Date marker Erected: 1968

CITY OF CANYON
Site surveyed Christmas Day, 1887, by L. G. Conner, who also donated land for numerous civic improvements. Named for the colorful Palo Duro Canyon, 12 miles east.

Despite a harsh environment characterized by snow, sandstorms, and grasshopper plaques, pioneer citizens pushed ahead. The first school, with 6 students, was organized in 1889. First telephone line was built in 1896, using barbed wire fence posts as poles. Church services were held from early days, with all groups worshipping [sic] in the courthouse. Arrival of the Santa Fe Railroad in 1898 also spurred town growth: In 1901, 1902, and 1908 Canyon is said to have shipped out more cattle than any other city in the world.

Canyon incorporated 1906 at the urging of Jasper N. Haney, lawyer, who was elected first mayor. More strides were made when an electric power plant was built 1908. It first ran only in the evening, but later was on in the afternoon - for women to do the ironing.

Canyon became an educational center in 1910 when West Texas State University was opened here. Since then, the two have advanced side by side.

Canyon citizens initiated Buffalo Lake Conservation Project, dedicated 1939, and have contributed greatly to the development of the entire Panhandle region.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location