Basilica di Sant'Apollinare in Classe - Ravenna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
33T E 279544 N 4917819
The Basilica of Sant'Apollinare in Classe is a church in Ravenna, Italy, and one the most impressive Basilica of the Early Christian period.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

"La Basilica di Sant'Apollinare in Classe si erge grandiosa e solenne a circa 8 km dal centro di Ravenna. Fu edificata da Giuliano Argentario su ordine dell'arcivescovo Ursicino durante la prima metà del VI sec. su una precedente area cimiteriale in uso tra la fine del II e l'inizio III secolo, dove sembra abbia trovato sepoltura lo stesso protovescovo Apollinare.
La chiesa è stata definita il più grande esempio di basilica paleocristiana. Nonostante le spoliazioni subite nel corso dei secoli, la chiesa tutt'oggi preserva la bellezza della struttura originaria ed è ammirata per gli splendidi mosaici policromi del suo catino absidale e gli antichi sarcofagi marmorei degli arcivescovi collocati lungo le navate laterali." (visit link)

"The Basilica of Sant'Apollinare in Classe rises in all its solemn grandeur at a distance of 8 kilometres from the centre of Ravenna. Commissioned by archbishop Ursicino, the church was built by Julian Argentarius during the first half of the 6th century, on an ancient burial area used in the late 2nd or early 3rd century. Apparently, Saint Apollinaris - one of the first bishops of Ravenna - was buried here.
Sant'Apollinare in Classe has been described as the most impressive Basilica of the Early Christian period. Despite the plundering it suffered over the centuries, the basilica has preserved the splendour of its original building. It is now admired for its beautiful polychrome apse mosaics and ancient marble sarcophagi of archbishops, placed along the aisles." (visit link)

"Die imposante Basilika Sant’Apollinare in Classe ist etwa 8 Km vom Zentrum Ravennas entfernt. Die Basilika wurde von Julianus Argentarius auf Anweisung des Erzbischofs Ursicinus in der ersten Hälfte des 6. Jahrhunderts auf einem Begräbnisplatz aus dem 2. oder 3. Jahrhundert errichtet, wo die sterblichen Überreste des Bischofs Apollinaris anscheinend begraben wurden.
Die Kirche ist als das beeindruckendste Beispiel unter den frühchristlichen Basiliken bezeichnet worden. Trotz der mehrfachen Beraubungen, die sie im Laufe der Jahrhunderte erlitten hat, ist die ursprüngliche Schönheit ihres Gebäudes intakt geblieben. Die mehrfarbigen Mosaike ihrer Apsis und die antiken Marmorsarkophage der Erzbischöfe in den Seitenschiffen werden heute in hohem Maße geschätzt." (visit link)
Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Restored building not in use