Monasterio de San Salvador - Celanova, Ourense, Galicia, España
Four styles from a BIC since 1931
Location: Galicia, Spain

Monastery of San Salvador de Celanova
Founded by San Rosendo in the year 936 in the lands of his brother, Count Froila Gutierrez. The history of the monastery followed that of other Galician monasteries: with the Exclaustration of the XIX century, the monastery was abandoned.

Description
The monastery that can be visited today is nothing more than the result of the historical evolution that the building underwent and sometimes suffered over time. The magnificent work that is contemplated today is the result of the architectural evolution of a construction that began in the times of the founder with a set of small buildings erected in the vicinity of an old chapel dedicated to Saint Martin.

The current building began to be built in the middle of the 16th century, but the vast majority dates from the 17th century . The façade was the first architectural work of the new building, which began the transformation of the old Romanesque church into a grandiose Baroque temple. The monastery is organized around two large cloisters (the processional and the poleiro), in addition to a small service patio for the kitchen, around which the different units that were dedicated to administration tasks are distributed at the time, service and residence of the monks, and to which must be added the large building dedicated to religious life, that is, the church.

The monastery of San Salvador de Celanova was the key point of the commercial and social life of the region throughout history, as well as being the perfect enclave to promote education and culture. Due to its grandeur and beauty, this temple represents the period of greatest splendor of Galician monastic architecture.

Font: (visit link)

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes