Ibrahim de Almeida Nobre - Sao Paolo
Located in Sao Paolo's Iberapuera Park.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

This sculpture of Ibrahim de Almeida Nobre is located in Sao Paolo's Iberapuera Park.
Almeida Nobre was a journalist who became a leader in the insurrection against the Getulio Vargas regime.

Wikipedia (visit link) as translated by Google from the Portuguese informs us In 1927, he took over the Police and Social Order in the city of São Paulo and shortly afterwards he was appointed as a public prosecutor.

With the Revolution of 1930 , he acted in opposition to the established Provisional Government, criticizing the Federal Government's political measures. In 1931, he made a speech called "Minha terra, minha poor terra", in which he criticized Getúlio Vargas' policies . The speech resulted in great repercussion for the country and that motivated Getúlio Vargas to decree his arrest.

At the beginning of 1932, with the political crisis in São Paulo, he joined the revolutionary movement in that state that was plotting an insurrection against the Vargas regime. In that campaign, he worked as a journalist and also carried out political performances, giving speeches at rallies, in which he called the popular manifestation, also the congregation of the Frente Única Paulista, which was made up of the Democratic Party, the São Paulo Republican Party and various Associations, such as São Paulo Commercial Association and Liberal Classes. He participated in the historic rallies of Praça do Patriarca and Praça da Sé, when he was widely honored as a speaker. These movements had an important effect of popular regimentation and an important role in what months later would culminate in the Constitutionalist Revolution . On the eve of the outbreak of the conflict, he supported the federal interventionist in São Paulo, Pedro de Toledo , also contributing to the fact that he obtained political support for the formation of an independent Secretariat, without the tutelage and interference of the Provisional Government of Getúlio Vargas . In that armed conflict, the São Paulo writer was honored with the formation of the "Battalion Ibrahim Nobre", composed of volunteers, a unit in which he volunteered, whose performance took place in the so-called "Southern Front" of combat. However, in spite of that armed insurrection, he was arrested by the provisional government of Getúlio Vargas, sharing the prison with illustrious people like Guilherme de Almeida and Júlio de Mesquita Filho , being later exiled to Portugal , only returning to Brazil in 1934 with the general amnesty. .

In 1969, the Academia Paulista de Letras was nominated , where he took the seat number 21.
He died in the city of São Paulo on April 9, 1970. Seven years later his remains were deposited in the Ibirapuera Obelisk and Mausoleum for the 1932 Constitutionalist Soldier ."

See the original Wikipedia page at (visit link)
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to: