A Chavasqueira - Ourense, Galicia, España
The first thermal complex in Ourense
Location: Galicia, Spain

A Chavasqueira is the first thermal area that we will find on the Miño Thermal Route , a few meters from the spectacular Millennium Bridge . It is the closest to the urban center. It is a set of small natural outdoor pools, adapted for bathing and built in stone. The temperature of the water for the bath is around 40 °.

The place was formerly known as "Caldas do Bispo" , in reference to Cardinal Quevedo, who in the 19th century ordered to condition them for the greater comfort of the patients who came to the place looking for a thermal cure. The bishop himself adapted a space for his private enjoyment, a stone temple that can be seen inside the thermal station . The complex is also closely linked to the now defunct As Caldas spa.

The pools are located in a large green recreational area and have changing rooms, toilets and lockers for use by bathers. Next to the river bank, already in the water, there is a sculpture of a mermaid, the work of the sculptor Acisclo Manzano , which, depending on the flow, can sometimes be seen completely or partially covered.

Due to its mineral-medicinal properties, the waters of A Chavasqueira are especially suitable for skin and locomotor disorders .

Font: (visit link)

Publics , now are closed for COVID, and private burned.