This waymark has been archived.
Broadwater Drugs - Gate City, Virginia - USA
Location: Virginia, United States

The Broadwater Drug building (Walgreens store #15669) in Gate City has a neon sign and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is a contributing building in the Gate City Historic District. All the bulbs seem present, but I have never seen it light up at night.

119 East Jackson Street Commercial Building #221-5010-0024 CB.

"This ca. 1948, Commercial-style two-story, one-bay, masonry building (Broadwater Drug) is constructed of brick laid in a stretcher bond pattern with a flat roof. The facade is slightly recessed from the east and west walls, and has been covered with permastone veneer. A projecting two-story, stretcher bond brick block with a flat roof topped with a granite cap marks the central entrance to the building’s second floor through two single-leaf commercial metal and glass doors separated by a single light. Directly above this entrance is a narrow rectangular grouping of glass blocks. Flanking this entrance block are two other single-leaf commercial metal and glass doors that open into the pharmacy. Large plate glass windows are found on either side of each entrance."

Walgreens - Store #15669

Name of business: Broadwater Drugs