Piazza Lago - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
The main square at the waterfront in the south of Caslano.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: The Piazza Lago is located on the lakeshore east of the historic village center of Caslano. The square is about 200 meters long and ends on the east side in a lake promenade that still leads to the Lido. On the west side there are some restaurants with outside seating areas. There is a large fountain, a large chess game and two boccia lanes on the square. The square is also used for a small weekly market.

IT: La Piazza Lago si trova in riva al lago ad est del centro storico del paese di Caslano. La piazza è lunga circa 200 metri e termina sul lato est in un lungolago che ancora conduce al Lido. Sul lato ovest ci sono alcuni ristoranti con posti a sedere all'aperto. C'è una grande fontana, una grande partita a scacchi e due piste da bocce sulla piazza. La piazza è utilizzata anche per un piccolo mercato settimanale.

DE: Die Piazza Lago befindet sich am Seeufer östlich des historischen Dorfkerns von Caslano. Der Platz ist etwa 200 Meter lang und endet an der Ostseite in einer Seepromenade, die noch bis zum Lido führt. An der Westseite befinden sich einige Restaurants mit Aussensitzbereichen. Auf dem Platz gibt es einen grossen Brunnen, ein grosses Schachspiel und zwei Boccia-Bahnen. Der Platz wird auch für einen kleinen Wochenmarkt genutzt.
Name: Piazza Lago

Street Location: Piazza Lago