Monterrei claims from A Coruña the ten cannons of his castle installed in the Parrote - Monterrei, Ourense, Galicia, España
The platform reports that some are in poor condition
Location: Galicia, Spain

The old platform in defense of the medieval castle of Monterrei (Ourense) will present an official letter to the Ministry of Defense to demand the return to the fortress of a dozen medieval iron cannons. The objects, which date from the 16th and 17th centuries, are currently installed in the city of A Coruña, specifically in the Paseo de O Parrote, in Carrer del Hospital and in the castle of San Antón, among other public spaces. The cannons were installed in 1951, with Alfonso Molina being mayor.The vice president of the association, José Ramón Feijoo, was the promoter of the initiative, in which he claims to have the support of his colleagues. The request tries to recover for the province the ten pieces of artillery formerly placed in the fortress; and transferred in 1951 to the Herculine city. Feijoo says that they consider "de xustiza" this return of the pieces carried in times of the Franco regime. «It is of lóxica that these fish return to the local heritage gives us acrópole», defended. In addition, the group considers it essential that conservation work be carried out on the canyons, since they assure that some are in poor condition. In fact, five years ago the cultural association The Royal Green Jackets drew attention to the rottenness of the wood of some guns, as well as rusty metal parts, which even carried a risk of falling.
The group will formally raise this request in the coming days. They trust that both the Ourense Provincial Council and the Commonwealth of Municipalities of the Verín region and the Monterrei Council will adhere to the request for the return of the historical pieces to enhance the historical complex of Monterrei. The transfer request will be sent to the Military Government, as the body that owns the cannons, as well as to the City Council of A Coruña, as the depositary; and to the General Directorate of Patrimony of the Xunta, to ensure its conservation and its transfer to its original location.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper