Beacon Hill Lighthouse - San Antonio, TX
14R E 547984 N 3258889
This decorative but authentic looking lighthouse is truly a beacon in the center of the Beacon Hill neighborhood. Seen at 708 West Summit, San Antonio, TX 78212, this landlocked lighthouse structure is one of several landmarks found in Beacon Hill.

The lights are on, but no one is home! ... at least concerning the Beacon Hill lighthouse on West Summit, between San Pedro Ave. and Blanco Road. This lighthouse was part of a former lumberyard built in the mid to late 1920s along with the majority of homes composing the Beacon Hill neighborhood. It is now a historic icon and the office space to which it is attached is now a business coop for several small business enterprises.

The lighthouse appears to rise up aaa least 45 feet in a tapered tube shape. The lighting portion at the top has had the ability to illuminate in a decorative manner at night to promote the illusion of being a lighthouse. Whether the lighting works currently or not is not known. It is topped with a metal roof extending far enough over the lighting to protect it from weather. Entrance into the lighthouse is accessed from inside the office spaces. It has no exterior doorways but is built as an integral part of the proper right front corner of the attached building.

Link to brief background of the Beacon Hill Lighthouse:

Link to history of the Beacon Hill neighborhood: