Denton County Courthouse - Denton, TX
New courthouse is on the east side of historic downtown.

Courthouses

"The building faces north and is a three story buff colored brick and concrete structure. The building is located on landscaped grounds in the center of the city to the east of the courthouse. The north front has a projecting center section with five rectangular opening on the first and second stories, square windows on the third story and pediment at the roof line. The building has east and west wings with vertical windows on the first and second stories and square windows on the third story. The roof line is flat. The north interior has a large entrance foyer with a grand staircase. The courtrooms are located on the second story. The building is named as the Denton County Courts Building."

Year Built: 1998

Current Use of Building: Courthouse