Bicentennial Flagpole - Argyle, TX
14S E 665593 N 3664747
A flagpole constructed for the Bicentennial stands in front of the Lark Heath Memorial Chapel at historic Prairie Mound Cemetery, Argyle, TX.

While this cemetery is well-maintained and now in need of protection from rapid encroachment by the Harvest community, it's rare to actually see a flag waving on the flagpole. Mounted on the base is a red granite plaque which reads:

1776 1976
Bicentennial Project
Originated by
John D. Faught
and
completed in his memory

Unfortunately, Mr. Faught was fatally injured in a car accident in 1976. Presumably, he had begun this project, but someone else had to bring the ship back to port. He is buried across the road in the cemetery, and interestingly, Harvest was built around the 1882 home built by his grandfather.
Address or General Location of Marker: Lark Heath Memorial Chapel