Jyllandsslaget -Thyborøn, Danmark
Mindesmærke for de næsten 9.000 faldne engelske og tyske marinesoldater i Jyllandsslaget 1916 ... Memorial to the almost 9,000 fallen English and German Marines in the Battle of Jutland in 1916
Location: Denmark

Mindesmærke for de næsten 9.000 faldne engelske og tyske marinesoldater i Jyllandsslaget 1916-
Verden største søslag fandt sted ud for Thyborøn 31 maj og 1. juni 1916. Det var første og eneste gang, slagskibene fra den tyske og den britiske flåde mødtes under første verdenskrig.
1. juni 2016 åbnede en mindepark for de dræbte marinere. I alt 8.645 figurer ses i parken. En for hver død mariner. Derudover ses i alt 25 granitsten med en højde på op til 3,5 meter. Én for hver af Jyllandsslagets sænkede skibe. Granitstenene – der symboliserer de forliste skibes stævne - opstilles i den formation, som skibene faktisk ligger på bunden af Nordsøen.
Kunstner: Paul M Cederdorff

Memorial to the almost 9,000 fallen English and German Marines in the Battle of Jutland in 1916.
The world's largest naval battle took place off Thyborøn on 31 May and 1 June 1916. It was the first and only time the battleships from the German and British navies met during the First World War.
June 1, 2016 opened a memorial park for the killed marines. A total of 8,645 figures are seen in the park. One for every dead mariner. In addition, a total of 25 granite stones with a height of up to 3.5 meters are seen. One for each of Jyllandsslaget's sunken ships. The granite stones - which symbolize the bow of the sunken ships - are set up in the formation that the ships actually lie on the bottom of the North Sea.
Artist: Paul M Cederdorff

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 06/01/2016

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Den selvejende institution Mindepark for Jyllandsslaget

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: