Oliver United Church - Oliver, British Columbia
Oliver United Church is located at the corner of Church Avenue and Kootenay Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Oliver United Church is affiliated with the United Church of Canada and is part of the Kamloops Okanagan Presbytery.

This a nice well preserved church, built in 1922 and continues to serve the community of Oliver. There is a large bell tower with one large bell that is rung each Sunday to summon the faithful.

The bell tower dominates the entrance with a large bell chamber.

The crest, displayed on the left of this page, is the official signature of The United Church of Canada. It was designed by the Rev. Dr. Victor T. Mooney officially adopted in 1944.

Ut Omnes Unum Sint is latin for That they all may be one. This motto surrounds the symbols on the crest and are taken from John 17:21.

Also is United Church of Canada and French: Église unie du Canada are inscribed on this crest.

"The Oliver United Church traces its local beginnings to that of the town itself, in 1921, Oliver was originally intended as a settlement for veterans returning from the First World War, but the town was soon opened to everyone and the population grew rapidly. The first two services in Oliver townsite were held on the second Sunday in July, 1921, in a building being erected for a store. For several weeks afterwards, services were held in an old building that had been used as a Government office. Lots for a church and manse were soon selected and a garage church was set up, used for both church and school services. On January 1, 1922 a new school building was opened in which church services took place for two months until the new church building was completed. Opening services for the new church were held on March 12, 1922. Services were held for the entire pastoral charge, including Osoyoos and Okanagan falls. In June 1965, the pastoral charge was divided with Oliver and Okanagan Falls sharing one Minister and Osoyoos in another charge with its own minister. Extensive improvements and additions were made to Oliver United Church in 1948 and again in 1969. In 1998, Oliver United Church became a pastoral charge in its own right and continues to serve the Oliver community."
Source: Memory BC

Address of Tower: