1966 - Église Saint-François-d'Assise - Montréal, Québec
18T E 616078 N 5049666
un édifice daté (une église catholique romaine) situé sur la rue Georges-Bizet à Montréal, Québec / a dated building (a Roman Catholic church) located on Georges-Bizet Street in Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Cet édifice daté (une église catholique romaine) est située sur la rue Georges-Bizet dans l'arondissement de Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve à Montréal, Québec.

La paroisse Saint-François-d'Assise de la Longue-Pointe fut fondée en 1724, ce qui en fait une de plus vieille de l'île de Montréal.

L'église actuelle bâtie en 1966, est en fait la cinquième de la paroisse, la dernière ayant été démolie pour faire place au tunel Louis-Hypolitte Lafontaine.

L'architecture de l'église a été clairement inluencé par le Vatican 2 (Concile Œcuménique Vatican II), une entreprise vaste de la modernisation de l'Eglise, qui a eu lieu entre 1962 à 1965. La principale implication pour les fidèles, était un changement dans lithurgie, qui s'est rapidement reflété dans la façon de construire des nouvelles églises à cette époque.

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve est un arrondissement de la ville de Montréal. Il est d'une superficie de 24,5 km2 et a une population de 136 024 habitants (en 2016).

****************************************************************

This dated building (a Roman Catholic church) is located on Georges-Bizet Street in the Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve borough in Montreal, Quebec.

The parish of Saint-François-d'Assise de la Longue-Pointe was founded in 1724, making it one of the oldest on the island of Montreal.

The current church, built in 1966, is in fact the fifth of the parish, the last one having been demolished to make way for the Louis-Hypolitte Lafontaine tunnel.

The architecture of the church was clearly inluenced by Vatican II (Ecumenical Council Vatican II), a vast undertaking of modernization of the Church, which took place between 1962 to 1965. The main implication for the faithful, was a change in lithurgy, which was quickly reflected in the way new churches were built at this time.

Mercier – Hochelaga-Maisonneuve is a borough of the city of Montreal. It covers an area of 24.5 km2 and has a population of 136,024 inhabitants (in 2016).

Adresse/Address
700, rue Georges-Bizet