Rosebud - Sweeny Creek, Montana
Located in front of an eastbound rest stop.
Location: Montana, United States

Sign is a short history of a nearby town.

ROSEBUD
From July 28, 1806, when Wm. Clark passed Rosebud Creek on his way down the Yellowstone, this river valley has served as one of the major avenues for development and trade in eastern Montana. Innumerable trappers and traders followed Clark's route, including the American Fur Co. which constructed Ft. Van Buren at the juncture of the Rosebud and Yellowstone in 1835. The fort proved unprofitable and was abandoned in 1943.
Buffalo hunters took over 40,000 robes from this area alone during the 1860's and 1870s, shipping them out by river boat. The slaughter disrupted eastern Montana Indian culture and precipitated several years of bloody confrontation culminating in the Battle of the Rosebud on June 17, 1876, and the Battle of the Little Big Horn eight days later.
In 1882, the Northern Pacific R.R. established a siding in the Rosebud vicinity as it pushed westward. Soon a town sprang up as a livestock shipping center with Butte Creek and the Rosebud forming a natural corral. Rail and auto transportation quickly replaced wagon and river traffic. As Rosebud grew it even acquired its own car dealership -- the Otis Davis Agency -- featuring the E.M.F. line. many an old timer assumed the initials meant "Every Morning Fix 'em."

Describe the area and history:
Sign depicts a local social history, not the physical region in which the sign exist.