Clocher cathedrale saint Samson - Dol de Bretagne, France
The bell tower of Saint Samson Cathedral. Le clocher de la cathédrale saint Samson.
Location: Bretagne, France

En Wikipedia source:
The South Tower
Built between the 13th century and the 17th century, the southern tower has a total of four floors, including the ground floor, for a total height of 52 meters. Its architectural analysis remains difficult, none of the exterior decoration levels coinciding with those of the gutter walls of the nave, and even less with the interior distribution of the floors. The four sides of the tower also have different degrees of ornamentation, and consolidation work carried out from 1676 has significantly damaged the structure. The first two levels are however contemporary with the central section of the western facade. They date from the 13th century. The bare ground floor is only animated by a disparate set of buttresses. The western first floor has at its base two small ogival windows housed in two large three-point arches, while to the south, there are two twin arches at mid-height separated by a buttress. The upper floor, from the 15th century, has only decoration on its south face, two strongly splayed bays finding place in a network of four pointed arches. The top floor, more homogeneous, contains the belfry where the three large bells of the cathedral are located, blessed in 1849: Samson, Anne and Magloire.

Fr source Wikipedia :
La tour Sud
Érigée entre le XIIIe siècle et le XVIIe siècle, la tour méridionale compte en tout quatre étages, rez-de-chaussée compris, pour une hauteur totale de 52 mètres. Son analyse architecturale reste difficile, aucun des niveaux extérieurs de décoration ne coïncidant avec ceux des murs gouttereaux de la nef, et encore moins avec la distribution intérieure des étages. Les quatre faces de la tour présentent par ailleurs des degrés d'ornementation différents, et des travaux de consolidation menés à partir de 1676 ont sensiblement abâtardi l'ouvrage. Les deux premiers niveaux sont cependant contemporains de la section centrale de la façade occidentale. Ils datent du XIIIe siècle. Le rez-de-chaussée, nu, est seulement animé par un ensemble disparates de contreforts. Le premier étage ouest présente à sa base deux petites fenêtres ogivales logées dans deux grands arcs en tiers-point, tandis qu'au sud, on trouve à mi-hauteur deux arcades géminées séparées par un contrefort. L'étage supérieur, du XVe siècle, n'arbore de décor que sur sa face sud, deux baies fortement ébrasées trouvant à se loger dans un réseau de quatre arcs ogivaux. Le dernier étage, plus homogène, contient le beffroi où trouvent place les trois grosses cloches de la cathédrale, bénites en 1849 : Samson, Anne et Magloire.
Address of Tower:
Place de la cathedrale