Iglesia de San Martín - Loiro, Barbadás,Ourense, Galicia,España
Romanesque church, BIC since 1982
Location: Galicia, Spain

Small rural Romanesque church, with a single nave, built in the s. XII (1110) and later modified. It preserves the triumphal arch with a window on the Romanesque apse. Outside there are two side doors and on the main facade a door with archivolts and three baquetones surrounding the tympanum, this one with a window and two human figures surrounding a cross. On it runs a pearl cornice supported by arches adorned with human, mythological, animal, plant and geometric figures. On the roof of the nave there is a cross and on the front of the apse an Agnus Dei.

Font: (visit link)

Type of building (structure): Church