Cairn O'Mount - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Cairn thought to date back to prehistoric times, on the summit of the Cairn O'Mount, a hill pass over the eastern Grampian Mountains of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Cairn O'Mount is the name given to an ancient hill pass which climbs over a shoulder of the eastern Grampian Mountains between the village of Fettercairn to the south, and the town of Banchory to the north in Deeside. The route now forms the B974 road which climbs to 455 metres at its highest point and is marked by a cairn to the west of the roadside.

The cairn is thought to date back to prehistoric times and has likely been much altered since. It is much wider than it is tall, with the diameter being around 47 feet and its height at 11 feet.

A lay-by lies adjacent and is north of a larger lay-by to the south lower down at a hairpin bend which caters for a viewpoint over the lowlands to the south.

Cairn Location: Hill top

Cairn Purpose: Summit Markers