Domvillan - Turku, Finland
Domvillan is a building used by Åbo Akademi University and it has several lion heads top of windows. Domvillan on Åbo Akademien käyttämä rakennus jonka ikkunoiden yläpuolella on useita leijonan päätä.
Location: Finland

[EN] The Säwe's house, nowadays used by Åbo Akademi University and known as Domvillan or SF-huset. The house was built 1831 as private recidence for Christian Ludvig Hjelt (posesing the house –1853), owned and used as such by Gustaf Säwe (1853–1890), Magnus Dahlström (1906–1929) and their families. While owned by the heirs of G. Säve the building was used by the private finnish lyseum. 1923 Magnus and Ellen Dahhlström testamented the house to Åbo Akademi, which has used it since the death of Carl Johan Dahlström (1930–1935).

You can see a total of six white lion heads above the lower floor windows. They measure about 30 x 30 cm.

[FIN] Säven talo, Gezeliuksenkatu 2, Turku. Talossa on toiminut Turun suomalainen yksityislyseo. Nykyään talo on Åbo Akademin käytössä ("Domvillan" tai "SF-huset"). Talon rakennutti C. L. Hjelt 1831 ja suunnitteli P.J. Gylich.
Magnus Dahlström (1859–1924) testamenttasi kotinsa Åbo Akademin säätiölle. Gezeliuksenkatu 2:ssa sijaitseva Domvillan on tänä päivänä Åbo Akademin yhteiskuntatieteiden ja kauppatieteiden tiedekunnan käytössä.

Voit nähdä alemman kerroksen ikkunoiden yläpuolella yhteensä kuusi valkoista leijonan päätä. Ne ovat kooltaan noin 30 x 30 cm.
Physical Address:
Gezeliuksenkatu 2 b