Castillo.fortaleza de Vilanova - Vilanova dos Infantes, Celanova, Ouense, España
Castillo.fortaleza de Vilanova, BIC since 1994

Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 17-11-1994
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 05-05-1949
Situation
The Torre de Vilanova dos Infantes is located in the town of Vilanova, in the municipality of Celanova in the province of Orense.

History
From the old castle of Vilanova dos Infantes the keep is preserved. With a common origin to the other fortresses that arose around the 12th century in Galicia, for a long time it belonged (and with it the town) to the monastery of Celanova, although in 1369 Enrique II confiscated it from Fernando de Castro to grant it to Juan Rodriguez of Biedma. Partially collapsed, like so many others, by the Irmandiña revolt in the mid-fourteenth century, it was later rebuilt, and in the middle of the sixteenth century it counted among its outstanding fortresses in southern Galicia, being also a reference piece in the border struggles with Portugal.

Protection
Under the protection of the General Declaration of the Decree of April 22, 1949, and Law 16/1985 on the Spanish Historical Heritage.

Font: (visit link)
Bien:: Castillo.fortaleza de Vilanova