Ted and Dorothy Hustead - Wall, SD
13T E 721173 N 4874800
The founders of Wall Drug, Ted and Dorothy Hustead, are honored by a bronze plaque on the wall next to one of the café entrances at the tourist trap that is Wall Drug, 510 Main St, Wall, SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Wall Drug is essentially a shopping mall with all the shops operated by the ownership, a roadside attraction/tourist trap that brings in millions of visitors each year to a town that has less than a thousand residents. In a kitschy way, it's actually kind of fun. Mrs. Hustead passed on in 1995, and Mr. Hustead followed in 1999. They are both buried at the Wall Cemetery south of I-80.

This plaque is next to Café Entry #3, and it has a likeness of the Husteads. It reads:

This tablet is erected by
the residents of the community
to honor
Ted and Dorothy Hustead

Founders of
The Wall Drug Store

Their deep sense of civic responsibility, outstanding service in the development and welfare of this city and state, their compassion and kindness to the individuals of the community and their example of hard work since their arrival in 1931 will serve as an inspiration to all future generations.

Below the text is the sign for "The Ice Water Store" -- you're right in front of that store as you read the sign -- complemented by "November 12, 1988" and "Wall, South Dakota".

Location: Wall Drug