Temple protestant - Thionville, France
32U E 294191 N 5471309
[EN] Characteristic of Protestant architecture from the end of the 19th century, the temple amazes by its similarities with Catholic churches. [FR] Caractéristique de l'architecture protestante de la fin du XIXème siècle, le temple étonne par ses similitudes avec les églises catholiques.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"In 1871 the Protestants arrived in Thionville, in 1876 they were 800 without counting the soldiers; the services were done in the belfry of Thionville.

As the parish grew larger and larger, the construction of a place of worship was essential. On November 18, 1886, the first stone was laid. On June 4, 1888 a decree from Strasbourg signed by His Majesty the Emperor states: "I authorize the creation of a Reformed parish in Thionville and I authorize its attachment to the Reformed Consistory of Metz".

On November 28, 1888, at 11 a.m., the temple bells called the community to come together. A large procession started from the town hall (the current belfry which was the place of prayer) to the temple, on the day of the inauguration.

The facade is decorated with a portal, and turrets of stairs which have been greatly enlarged and pierced by large windows. A rosette which consists of a few shards of glass illuminates the organ gallery. On the facade, there is still a clock and a tower which contains the belfry and which supports the spire.

Inside, the central five-bay aisle and the choir are vaulted with ribs, while the narrow aisles have a flat roof. While the twin bays lighting the aisles and the large high windows of the nave are of a well-mastered design; the large arcades, on the other hand, are somewhat awkward to account for the modification of the initial project which included stands. Two doors (one of which is walled up) give access to the aisle of the nave.

The wooden fittings such as the gallery and the pulpit placed at the front of the triumphal arch are perfectly stylistically coherent, they are the work of carpenter Griebel. The interior of the temple was painted by the architect Malsh, professor at the School of Decorative Arts in Strasbourg.

In the choir the three stained glass windows are in the stylistic spirit of the neo-Gothic. On the wall hangs a cross. The raised altar is made of stone like the Baptismal Fonts.

The materials used such as Jaumont stone would confuse this temple with the 19th century Catholic churches in the region despite the structural details that characterize it. The architect adapted as best he could a conventional model of a Catholic church to Protestant worship.This temple is characteristic of research on Protestant architecture at the end of the 19th century. During the bombings of the Second World War the temple suffered damage. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" En 1871 les protestants arrivèrent à Thionville, en 1876 ils étaient 800 sans compter les militaires ; les cultes se faisaient dans le beffroi de Thionville.

La paroisse devenant de plus en plus grande, la construction d'un lieu de culte s’avérait indispensable. Le 18 novembre 1886 a lieu la pose de la première pierre. Le 4 juin 1888 un décret provenant de Strasbourg signé par Sa Majesté l’Empereur stipule : « J'autorise la création d'une paroisse réformée à Thionville et j'autorise son rattachement au Consistoire Réformée de Metz ».

Le 28 novembre 1888, à 11 heures, les cloches du temple appelèrent la communauté à se rassembler. Un grand cortège partit de l’hôtel de ville (l'actuel beffroi qui était le lieu de prière) jusqu'au temple, ce fut le jour de l'inauguration.

La façade est ornée d'un portail, et de tourelles d'escaliers qui ont été largement agrandies et percées par de larges baies. Une rosace qui est constituée de quelques éclats de verres éclaire la tribune de l'orgue. Sur la façade, il y a encore une horloge et une tour qui contient le beffroi et qui supporte la flèche.

A l'intérieur, le vaisseau central de cinq travées ainsi que le chœur sont voûtés d'ogives, tandis que les étroits bas-côtés ont un couvrement plat. Alors que les baies géminées éclairant les bas-côtés et les grandes hautes fenêtres de la nef sont d'un dessin bien maîtrisé; les grandes arcades en revanche, sont d'une certaine maladresse à mettre au compte de la modification du projet initial qui comportait des tribunes. Deux portes (dont l'une est murée) donnent l’accès au bas-côté de la nef.

Les aménagements en bois tels la tribune et la chaire placée à l'avant de l'arc triomphal sont d'une parfaite cohérence stylistique, ils sont l'œuvre du menuisier Griebel. L'intérieur du temple a été peint par l'architecte Malsh, professeur à l'école des arts décoratifs de Strasbourg.

Dans le chœur les trois vitraux sont dans l'esprit stylistique du néogothique. Sur le mur est accroché une croix. L'autel surélevé est en pierre tout comme les Fonts Baptismaux.

Les matériaux utilisés telles la pierre de Jaumont feraient confondre ce temple avec les églises catholique du XIXe siècle de la régions en dépit des détails structurels qui le caractérisent. L'architecte a adapté du mieux qu'il pouvait un modèle conventionnelle d'église catholique au culte protestant. Ce temple est caractéristique des recherches sur l'architecture protestante à la fin du XIXe siècle. Durant les bombardements de la seconde guerre mondiale le temple a subi des dommages. "

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.