Giant Appetite - Lewisville, TX
14S E 687359 N 3658228
"Giant Appetite", a mural by ARTLAB3000, is on the side of the historic Lewisville Feed Mill building, now home to J2 Steakhouse at 119 E Main St, Lewisville, TX.

The stars at night are big and bright deep in the heart of Texas, and it looks like a cowboy and cowgirl are coming to the rescue of two hearty wranglers who are fending off hunger with their utensils. The artist's signature, "ARTLAB3000", is in red in the lower right corner.

The background of the mural is made up primarily of the reds, oranges, and yellows at dusk, with those big and bright stars coming through in yellow and white on the dark blue patch in the upper left corner. The cowgirl and cowboys stand on a green prairie, with orange crops down the center, leading up to a setting sun. Yellow roses -- of Texas, of course -- are in the upper right corner, their green stems and leaves worked into the utility pole and vintage downspout.

The cowgirl rides a brown and white horse. She's wearing blue jeans and a yellow blouse, a red kerchief around her neck and in her back pocket, as she waves to the wranglers with the cast iron skillet in her gloved right hand.

The cowboy under the yellow roses rides a giant jackrabbit. He's wearing a brown jacket and a green kerchief, with white chaps. Attached to his saddle are an egg beater, a spoon, a ladle, and a coffee pot.

One of the two wranglers appears to be making eye contact with the cowgirl as she rides to the rescue. He's wearing blue jeans and a red shirt, with black boots, leather vest, a white kerchief, and a floppy cowboy hat. He's holding a fork and spoon in his hands, and his legs are nearly intertwined with the other wrangler, who is hatless. The second wrangler wears a checked blue and white shirt, blue jeans, brown boots, and leather chaps, his gun belt more prominent than his companion's. He holds a fork and knife in his hands, with a curious expression that has a hint of determination, resignation, and desperation.
City: Lewisville, TX

Location Name: J2 Steakhouse