Rue du Bacquerot (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD - Laventie, France
31U E 485625 N 5608394
EN - Laventie is a village some 6 kilometres south-west of Armentieres and 11 kilometres north of La Bassee. FR - Laventie est un village situé à 6 kilomètres environ au sud-ouest d'Armentières et à 11 kilomètres au nord de La Bassee.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Location Information

Laventie is a village some 6 kilometres south-west of Armentieres and 11 kilometres north of La Bassee. Leave Laventie on the D174 at the junction with the D169, which is 2 kilometres from the church. Turn left and the Cemetery is 200 metres on the left hand side of the road.

History information

The 13th London Graveyard was begun by the 1st Royal Irish Rifles in November 1914, and during and after the following December graves of the 13th London Regiment (The Kensingtons) were added. The cemetery was closed in July 1916. It was known also as the Red House Cemetery from a ruined house, now rebuilt, on the South side of the road. There are 192 Commonwealth burials of the 1914-18 war commemorated in this site, 1 of which is unidentified. The cemetery covers an area of 1,516 square metres and is enclosed by rubble walls.

FR

Information de Lieu

Laventie est un village à 6 kilomètres au sud-ouest d'Armentières et à 11 kilomètres au nord de La Bassee. Quittez Laventie sur la D174 au croisement avec la D169, qui est à 2 kilomètres de l'église. Tournez à gauche et le cimetière est à 200 mètres sur le côté gauche de la route.

Informations historiques

Le 13th London Graveyard a été lancé par le 1st Royal Irish Rifles en novembre 1914, et pendant et après les tombes de décembre suivantes du 13th London Regiment (The Kensingtons) ont été ajoutées. Le cimetière a été fermé en juillet 1916. Il était également connu sous le nom de Cimetière de la Maison Rouge à partir d'une maison en ruine, maintenant reconstruite, du côté sud de la route. Il y a 192 sépultures du Commonwealth de la guerre de 1914-18 commémorées dans ce site, dont 1 non identifiée. Le cimetière couvre une superficie de 1 516 mètres carrés et est entouré de murs en moellons.

Source
Date cemetery was established: 01/10/1916