Ausstellungshalle vom Landwirtschaftsmuseum in Sinsteden-Rommerskirchen, NRW [GER]
Ausstellungshalle vom Landwirtschaftsmuseum in Sinsteden-Rommerskirchen.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Ausstellungsschwerpunkt des Kreislandwirtschaftsmuseums sind historische Landmaschinen und Traktoren, die in einer ca. 3.000 m² großen Halle als Dauerausstellung gezeigt werden. Das Museum verfügt über eine umfangreiche Sammlung der Firma Case, die bis 1997 in Neuss produzierte.
Das Archiv des „Kaltblutpferdes Nordrhein“, die archäologische Sammlung der „villa rustica“ sowie Erntedankfeste und Bauernmärkte ziehen viele Besucher an.
Daneben finden auf dem „Kessel Hof“ Wechselausstellungen zu land- und forstwirtschaftlichen Themen statt.

The exhibition focus of the district agriculture museum is historical agricultural machinery and tractors, which are shown as a permanent exhibition in an approx. 3,000 m² hall. The museum has an extensive collection from Case, which produced in Neuss until 1997.
The archive of the “North Rhine draft horse”, the archaeological collection of the “villa rustica”, as well as harvest festivals and farmers' markets attract many visitors.
In addition, there are changing exhibitions on agricultural and forestry topics at the “Kessel Hof”.

Theme:
Agriculture

Street Address:
Grevenbroicher Str. 29, 41569 Rommerskirchen

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Montag Geschlossen Dienstag 12:00–17:00 Mittwoch 12:00–17:00 Donnerstag 12:00–17:00 Freitag 12:00–17:00 Samstag 12:00–17:00 Sonntag 12:00–17:00

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small