City Hall Clock - Lewisville, TX
City Hall has a clock tower visible from miles around, 151 W Church St, Lewisville, TX.

There is but a single clock on the tower, on the south side facing Church St. As this building was constructed to be a good fit with the vintage (late 1800s) buildings that survive on Main St, a block south, of course, it has Roman numerals and hands appropriate to that time frame. As the clock is visible from miles around, it's still handy for us old timers who would rather just look up rather than fiddling around with our phones.

There had been previous homes for the city, and "The Old Well House", its first public works building which was constructed in 1927, still stands here. In addition to use by the police and fire departments, it continues to be used as office space. A city hall complex with a post office was built here in 1956, but with the completion of I-35E and the interest in the hustle and bustle near the freeway, the city followed in 1989. That complex still stands west of I-35E, but is now used as an annex. The city returned here in 2003 as efforts were made to revitalize Old Town. Those driving up I-35E from the south can get a pretty good look at City Hall upon crossing TX 121-B.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted