Igrexa de San Fructuoso Royal Coat of Arms - Santiago de Compostela, ES
29T E 537028 N 4747668
Royal Coat of Arms in the main facade of the Iglesia de San Fructuoso that is located in the Historic center of the city of Santiago de Compostela.
Location: Galicia, Spain

-=:=-

Royal Coat of Arms

"The coat of arms of the King of Spain is the heraldic symbol representing the monarch of Spain. The current version of the monarch's coat of arms was adopted in 2014 but is of much older origin. The arms marshal the arms of the former monarchs of Castile, León, Aragon, and Navarre.

Traditionally, coats of arms did not belong to a nation but to the monarch who would quarter his shield with territorial claims of his dynasty. Formerly, the Spanish monarch's arms were much more complex than they are today, featuring the arms of the various territories of this dynasty. A simpler version of these arms, known as the lesser arms, was also used; The lesser arms were another set of arms within the centre of the full arms. During the later part of the Bourbon dynasty, this was quarterly Castile and Leon.

In 1868, during the provisional government that followed the overthrow of Queen Isabella II, an arms of national character was adopted; This 1868 arms created the present-day arrangement of elements in the shield. The "national arms" and "royal arms" coexisted after the restoration of the monarchy. In 1931, the "national arms" were revised into the royal arms, replacing the former lesser arms of the King (i.e. quarterly Castille and Leon). The monarchy was abolished later that year.

When don Juan Carlos, grandson of Alfonso XIII (the last king of Spain), was chosen to be the successor of General Francisco Franco, the arms adopted for his use in 1971 as Prince of Spain was quarterly Castille, Leon, Aragon, and Navarre. The heraldic achievement also included the collar of the Order of the Golden Fleece, the Cross of Burgundy and the yoke and bundle of arrows formerly used by the Catholic Monarchs, the same arms he would use as King. Upon Felipe VI's ascension to the throne in 2014, the cross, yoke, and arrows were dropped from the royal arms."

Igrexa de San Fructuoso

"Known as the Church of Las Angustias de Abajo, La Real Angustia or simply San Fructuosa. This churrigueresque church was designed by Lucas Ferro Caaveiro in the 18th century. Its central ground-plan structure is dominated by a magnificent half-orange dome.

Among its sculptures, it is worth mentioning Antón Fernández o Vello's neoclassical Pietà, which dominates the high altar.

The façade is designed to be contemplated from above, either from Plaza del Obradoiro or the terrace of the Hostal de los Reyes Católicos. In a niche above the front we can see an image of Our Lady of 'Las Angustias'. On top of the upper cornice there are images of the four cardinal virtues: Prudence, Justice, Strength and Temperance. According to popular tradition, they are said to represent, with tongue in cheek, the four jacks in the Spanish pack of cards. A belfry adorned with volutes and pinnacles crowns the building."

Retrieved from the official tourism website:https://www.santiagoturismo.com

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family