Sibelius Museum, Turku, Finland
Museum of composer Jean Sibelius and Finnish music history museum. Säveltäjä Jean Sibeliuksen ja suomalaisen musiikin historian museo.
Location: Finland

"A House Full of Music", as they say on this museum. The Sibelius Museum is a music museum located next to the cathedral in Turku. The museum’s collections include an extensive collection of historical instruments from around the world. The museum also has an extensive music archive, whose collections include not only Jean Sibelius but also a wealth of archival material related to other composers, musicians, etc. (manuscripts, printed notes, recordings, photographs, concert programs, etc.). The museum is housed in a modernist, raw concrete building designed by Woldemar Baeckman in 1968 along Piispankatu. The museum is funded by the Stiftelsen för Åbo Akademi.
Sibelius Museum has also music concerts. Check their webpage for forthcoming concerts.

Sibelius museo on Turussa tuomiokirkon tuntumassa sijaitseva musiikkimuseo. Museon kokoelmiin kuuluu laaja kokoelma historiallisia soittimia eri puolilta maailmaa. Museossa on myös mittava musiikkiarkisto, jonka kokoelmissa on paitsi Jean Sibeliukseen myös runsaasti muihin säveltäjiin, muusikoihin ym. liittyvää arkistomateriaalia (käsikirjoituksia, painettuja nuotteja, äänitteitä, valokuvia, konserttiohjelmia jne.). Museo toimii Piispankadun varrella sijaitsevassa Woldemar Baeckmanin vuonna 1968 suunnittelemassa modernistisessa, raakabetonisessa rakennuksessa. Museota rahoittaa Stiftelsen för Åbo Akademi.
Sibelius Museolla järjestetään myös konsertteja. Katso heidän nettisivuilta niistä lisää tietoa.
Theme:
History of Finnish music from 18th century to this date. There is also exhibition about composer Jean Sibelius. Suomalaisen musiikin historiaa aina 1700-luvulta tähän päivään asti, niinikään Sibelius kokoelman lisäksi.

Street Address:
Piispankatu 17, 20100 Turku, Finland