South Magnetawan 218 - Armour Twp, ON
Steel single span bridge crossing the South Magnetawan River.
Location: Ontario, Canada

At mile marker 169.62 from Toronto (57.25 on the original Huntsville Sub) in Armour Township is the second of three bridges on the line that cross the South Magnetawan River. This bridge is a steel riveted through plate girder design. It is listed in the 1907 Grand Trunk Railroad Buildings & Bridges Inventory as bridge number 218 with a single span of 100 feet, stone abutments and was built in 1895. The seats of the abutments have both been rebuilt in cast concrete but much of the old stonework remains behind the seats on both sides. Each seat was redone at a different point in time. The cast date on the south is 1939 and 1924 on the north. You can clearly see the differences in forming style as the years progressed.

With information from cnr-in-ontario.com and railwaypages.com

If you are interested in Canadian Benchmarks, there is an old bolt on the north abutment of this bridge.

The coordinates N45° 36.359 W079° 22.241 were taken right under the center of the east side as I was in my kayak to access this bridge.

Access

To access the bridge, make your way to exit 252 on Highway 11 and travel down Three Mile / Doe Lake Road towards Katrine 1.5km. Turn right on Ferguson Road and travel 200m where you will find Doe Lake Park on your left. The parking and launching coordinates are N45° 34.245 W079° 22.020. Launch and paddle upriver 6.3km to the bridge.

Map

Bridge Type: Girder