Musée de la Tour aux Puces - Thionville, France
32U E 294432 N 5471105
{EN] The Flea Tower is the former keep of the castle of the counts and then of the dukes of Luxembourg, it is the oldest monument in Thionville. [FR] La tour aux Puces est l'ancien donjon du château des comtes puis des ducs du Luxembourg, elle est le plus ancien monument de Thionville.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The Museum of the Flea Tower, also formerly called the Tour de Thion, is located in Thionville in Moselle. It presents the history of Thionville and its region through its collections ranging from Prehistory to the Renaissance through eight rooms Themes. A legend says there was a secret room that has never been found. In the middle of the 11th century a key went missing and was never found, but a guard saw the thieves and they believed the thieves were gone in Lemestroff.

The princess (whose first name we never knew) would have been only 14 years old when she was imprisoned in the dungeon, and was devoured by thousands of ferocious fleas. The only things that have remained intact are the princess's hair and teeth, which were kept by the Flea Tower Museum. The Flea Tower is the former keep of the castle of the counts and then of the dukes of Luxembourg, it is the oldest monument in Thionville. Its construction is estimated around the 11th and 12th centuries. After having been renovated, the tower now houses the municipal museum of Thionville.

The Flea Tower is a gift from the Luxembourg counts. You can still see on the northeast side the foundations of its first construction, which dates from around the year 1100. It was partly demolished, then rebuilt using stones from the rubble of other houses. That is why its structure looks contemporary. On the north side, the imprints of a roof are still inscribed in the stone: the Flea Tower was attached to another house before the First World War. We can therefore assume that it was rebuilt before or during the Franco-Prussian war.

Former keep, the fourteen-sided tower rests on a circular foundation 2.5 to 3 meters high in which many authors have wanted to see the remains of a Carolingian chapel (site of an old Carolingian domain), but which seems rather contemporary with the polygonal elevation. The tower would in fact be the keep of a fortified castle (corresponding to the perimeter of the current courtyard of the castle erected, according to architectural analysis, in the 11th or 12th century, with blocks of various origins including several re-uses of 'earlier buildings (Carolingians). If the shell is largely original, most of the openings are posterior and there is no trace of the original interior arrangements except for the crows in the courtyard testifying to an old floor that has disappeared.

In 1292 the tower became the seat of the provost and remained so until the middle of the 16th century. At the end of the 14th century or at the beginning of the 15th century, a major campaign of works, both outside (openings, addition of annex buildings) and inside (large internal cross wall, fireplace in room 7 in coat of arms of Jean IV de Raville), reduced under the stairs, fireplace on the second level of the courtyard which therefore did not yet exist…). Following the restoration work carried out by the Spaniards between 1542 and 1558 on the banks of the Moselle, the tower was integrated into the military domain and redeveloped in the second half of the century: openings and modification of the interior fittings. In 1583, as an inscription stipulates, vaulting of the rooms on the ground floor. That of the mezzanine rooms and the two rooms on the 1st floor is apparently from the same period. The spiral staircase to the second floor is believed to be from the 16th century, as are the two columns on the second floor. The latter being intended to support parts of a central ridge frame, we can deduce that the original polygonal roof with a steep slope no longer existed at that time.

Most of the plans of 1733 for the transformation into a military prison do not seem to have been carried out. The tower, which remained the property of the Engineers throughout the 19th century, was restored under German annexation. In 1880, the roof of the tower was redone, in zinc on the Moselle side, in tiles on the courtyard. In 1903, the demolition of the fortifications enhanced the tower by freeing it from all its ancillary constructions. In 1904, the city decided to turn it into a museum and it was again restored with construction of the terrace and the addition of battlements on the river side. The American bombardments during the Second World War caused it significant damage, it was once again restored for the reopening of the museum in 1966. "

Sources : The Museum from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Le musée de la Tour aux Puces, également appelée anciennement Tour de Thion, est située à Thionville en Moselle. Elle présente l'histoire de Thionville et de sa région au travers de ses collections allant de la Préhistoire à la Renaissance à travers huit salles thématiques. Une légende dit qu'il y avait une pièce secrète qui n'a jamais été retrouvée. Au milieu du XIe siècle une clé disparut et ne fut jamais retrouvée, mais un garde a vu les voleurs et ils estimaient que les malfaiteurs étaient parti a Lemestroff.

La princesse (dont on n'a jamais su le prénom) aurait eu seulement 14 ans lorsqu'elle fut emprisonnée dans le cachot, et fut dévorée par des milliers de puces féroces. Les seules choses qui sont restées intactes sont les cheveux et les dents de la princesse, qui furent conservés par le Musée de la Tour aux puces. La tour aux Puces est l'ancien donjon du château des comtes puis des ducs du Luxembourg, elle est le plus ancien monument de Thionville. Sa construction est estimée aux alentours des XIe et XIIe siècles. Après avoir été rénovée, la tour abrite aujourd'hui le musée municipal de Thionville.

La Tour aux Puces est un cadeau des comtes luxembourgeois. On peut encore voir du côté Nord-Est les fondations de sa première construction, qui date environ de l'an 1100. Elle a été en partie démolie, puis reconstruite à l'aide de pierres issues de décombres d'autres maisons. C'est pourquoi sa structure a l'air contemporaine. Du côté Nord, les empreintes d'un toit sont encore inscrites dans la pierre : la Tour aux Puces était accolée à une autre maison avant la Première Guerre mondiale. On peut donc supposer qu'elle a été reconstruite avant ou pendant la guerre franco-prussienne.

Ancien donjon, la tour à quatorze côtés repose sur une fondation circulaire de 2,5 à 3 mètres de hauteur dans laquelle beaucoup d’auteurs ont voulu voir les restes d’une chapelle carolingienne (emplacement d’un ancien domaine carolingien), mais qui semble plutôt contemporaine de l’élévation polygonale. La tour serait en fait le donjon d’un château fort (correspondant au périmètre de l’actuelle Cour du château érigé, d’après l’analyse architecturale, aux XIe ou XIIe siècle, avec des blocs d’origines diverses dont plusieurs réemplois d’édifices antérieurs (Carolingiens). Si le gros-œuvre est en grande partie d’origine, l’essentiel des percements est postérieur et il ne reste aucune trace des dispositions intérieures primitives si ce n’est des corbeaux dans la cour témoignant d’un ancien étage disparu.

En 1292 la tour devient le siège de la prévôté et le demeure jusqu’au milieu du XVIe siècle. À la fin du XIVe siècle ou au début du XVe siècle, grande campagne de travaux, tant à l’extérieur (percements, ajout de bâtiments annexes) qu’à l’intérieur (grand mur de refend intérieur, cheminée de la salle 7 aux armes de Jean IV de Raville), réduit sous l’escalier, cheminée au 2e niveau de la cour qui n’existait donc pas encore…). À la suite des travaux de remparage effectués par les Espagnols entre 1542 et 1558 en bordure de la Moselle, la tour est intégrée au domaine militaire et réaménagée dans la seconde moitié du siècle : percements et modification des aménagements intérieurs. En 1583, comme le stipule une inscription, voûtement des pièces du rez-de-chaussée. Celui des pièces entresolées et des deux pièces du 1er étage est apparemment de la même époque. L’escalier en vis vers le 2e étage serait du XVIe siècle ainsi que les deux colonnes du 2e étage. Ces dernières étant destinées à soutenir des pièces d’une charpente à faîte central, on peut en déduire que la toiture polygonale à forte pente d’origine n’existait déjà plus à cette date.

L’essentiel des projets de 1733 pour la transformation en prison militaire ne semble pas avoir été réalisé. La tour qui reste propriété du Génie tout au long du XIXe siècle est restaurée sous l'annexion allemande. En 1880, la couverture de la tour est refaite, en zinc côté Moselle, en tuiles sur la cour. En 1903, les travaux de démolition des fortifications mettent en valeur la tour en la dégageant de toutes ses constructions annexes. En 1904, la ville décide d’en faire un musée et elle est à nouveau restaurée avec construction de la terrasse et adjonction de créneaux du côté de la rivière. Les bombardements américains, au cours de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, lui ayant causé d’importantes dégradations, elle est une nouvelle fois restaurée pour la réouverture du musée en 1966."

Sources : Le Musée d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.