Day of the Dead - Fort Myers, Florida, USA
Movie scene location from Day of the Dead shot in downtown Fort Myers, Florida.

This scene is filmed on First Street on the northeast corner of the intersection of First Street and Jackson Street facing east.

The building was built in 1933 and was known as the Whitehurst Federal Building. It was a Works Project Administration (WPA) project of the Great Depression. It was built using Florida Key limestone embedded with coral formations, now an environmentally-protected rock no longer available for use. It first served as the Post Office and had the unique feature that postal box holders could access their boxes 24 hours a day due to the boxes facing out on the front of the building. The Post Office was relocated in 1967 and the building became a Federal Courthouse. It remained a courthouse until 1988 and then was empty until the Florida Arts, Inc., began restoration in 2003. Renamed the Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center, today it is the location of numerous art gallery shows, performing arts functions, fundraisers, and private gatherings including banquets.

'Day of the Dead' was a horror movie about a group of scientists who conducted experiments on undead/zombie military personnel. The locations implied in the movie were an underground bunker in Florida and surrounding areas. Much of the abandoned city scene footage of the film was shot in downtown Fort Myers and rural footage was shot on nearby Sanibel Island. The bunker footage was shot out of state in Pennsylvania.

Movie scene footage filmed in 1984, second scene location photographed in 8/2020
Movie or TV Show: Day of the Dead