Albert J. Woofter 1918 – 1990 - Parkersburg WV
17S E 451187 N 4346481
This park is dedicated to the memory of Albert Johnson Woofter, who for 42 years heralded Parkersburg and the Little Kanawha area through his popular Town and Country column and other writings in the Parkersburg News.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Al was one of the first to recognize the potential of Blennerhassett Island Point Park and the Blennerhassett Museum. These became an important part of his working and personal life. He spent many hours writing about the historical island and interviewed many of the thousands of people who visited.

His dedication to the island was rewarded when the late Junior Ruble named one of his passenger-carrying floats the A. J. Woofter.

Location: Little Kanawa Connector north of Ann Street, in Blennerhassett Point Park.