1925 - Royse City Lodge No. 663 A.F. & A.M. - Royse City,TX
Building has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Royse City Lodge #663 A.F. & A.M. (1925) is the most substantial and intact property in the central business district of Royse City. Designed by , believed to be from Greenville, Texas, and constructed by J.E. Harris of Royse City, the Lodge is a handsome 2-story building that borrows architectural elements from the Mission Revival style.

The building reflects the influences of the Mission Revival style popular in the early 20th century. The principal facade is characterized by a recessed entryway with two single wooden doors and 6/6 windows and transom on the first floor, two sets of paired 6/6 windows on the second, and an arched parapet with cast concrete coping. Truncated towers rise at each corner with a single arched 1/1 window on both the first and second story flanked by brick pilasters with cast concrete ornamentation."

Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription: