Brasenose College, Oxford, CoA - Church of the Holy Cross - Epperstone, Nottinghamshire
30U E 632041 N 5877430
Coat of arms of Brasenose College, Oxford (a rare form of tierced arms), in the east window of the Church of the Holy Cross, Epperstone.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Coat of arms of Brasenose College, Oxford, in the east window of the Church of the Holy Cross, Epperstone.

The window is in memory of William Hulme (c. 1631–1691) of Lancashire and of Brasenose College, Oxford. It was put in place in 1908 by Thomas F Collins, Rector of the Church. (visit link)

"The College Arms represent those of the founders and of the diocese in which Oxford lay when the College was founded. They are an example of the rare form of tierced arms, that is three coats of arms set side by side.

The arms of William Smyth -

Description: argent a chevron sable between three roses gules seeded or barbed vert

Meaning: a silver background [which can be represented in white], a black chevron [inverted V] and three red roses with gold seeds and green thorns. These are the arms of William Smyth (?1460-1514), Bishop of Lincoln and co-founder of the College. Smyth's arms, alongside those of the diocese of Lincoln can be seen on his portrait, which hangs in the College Hall.

The arms of the diocese of Lincoln -

Description: or an escutcheon of the arms of the See of Lincoln (gules two lions of England in pale or on a chief azure Our Lady crowned seated on a tombstone issuant from the chief in her dexter arm the infant Jesus in her sinister arm a sceptre all or) ensigned with a mitre proper.

Meaning: a gold background with an escutcheon [a representation on a shield] of the arms of the Diocese of Lincoln. These are a red ground with two gold lions with blue tongues and claws, and above them on a blue ground a figure in gold of the Virgin Mary seated on a tombstone holding the infant Jesus and a sceptre. The arms are distinguished by a mitre, which appears in proper, or natural, colours. When Brasenose was founded Oxford lay in the huge diocese of Lincoln, and a representation of the arms of the diocese forms the centre of the College's arms. Oxford diocese was not founded until 1542.

The arms of Richard Sutton -

Description: quarterly first and fourth argent a chevron between three bugle horns stringed sable second and third argent a chevron between three crosses crosslet sable

Meaning: one is a silver/white background with a black chevron and three black bugles with strings. The other is also a silver/white background with a black chevron; this has three crosses 'crosslet', that is with a cross bar at the end of each arm. These are the arms of Sir Richard Sutton (died 1524), co-founder of the College."

SOURCE - (visit link)
See also - (visit link)

"Brasenose College (BNC), officially The Principal and Scholars of the King’s Hall and College of Brasenose in Oxford, is one of the constituent colleges of the University of Oxford in the United Kingdom. It was founded in 1509, with the library and chapel added in the mid-17th century and the new quadrangle in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

For the four degree years 2011–2014, Brasenose averaged 10th in the Norrington Table (an unofficial measure of performance in undergraduate degree examinations). In a recent Oxford Barometer Survey, Brasenose’s undergraduates registered 98% overall satisfaction.

Brasenose is home to one of the oldest rowing clubs in the world, Brasenose College Boat Club.

The history of Brasenose College, Oxford stretches back to 1509, when the college was founded on the site of Brasenose Hall. Its name is believed to derive from the name of a brass or bronze knocker that adorned the hall's door.

The college was associated with Lancashire and Cheshire, the county origins of its two founders – Sir Richard Sutton and the Bishop of Lincoln, William Smyth – a link which was maintained strongly until the latter half of the twentieth century. The first principals navigated Brasenose, with its Catholic sympathisers, through the Reformation and continuing religious reforms.

Most of Brasenose favoured the Royalist side during the English Civil War, although it produced notable generals and clergy on both sides."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: University / College

Full name of the bearer: Brasenose College, Oxford

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
east window

Material / Design: Glass (painted / stained)

Blazon (heraldic description):
A rare form of tierced arms -

[William Smyth] argent a chevron sable between three roses gules seeded or barbed vert
[Diocese of Lincoln] or an escutcheon of the arms of the See of Lincoln (gules two lions of England in pale or on a chief azure Our Lady crowned seated on a tombstone issuant from the chief in her dexter arm the infant Jesus in her sinister arm a sceptre all or) ensigned with a mitre proper.
[Richard Sutton] quarterly first and fourth argent a chevron between three bugle horns stringed sable second and third argent a chevron between three crosses crosslet sable

Church of the Holy Cross
Main Street