Altarpiece - Iglesia de la Compañia - Arequipa, Peru
This altarpiece is the highlight of this church in Arequipa, a town considered World Heritage Site by UNESCO
Location: Peru

The altarpiece of the main altar is a great sample of Baroque Churigueresco, a style inspired in Baroque which is also known as Ultra Baroque. Accordingly to Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Churrigueresque) this "refers to a Spanish Baroque style of elaborate sculptural architectural ornament which emerged as a manner of stucco decoration in Spain in the late 17th century and was used up to about 1750, marked by extreme, expressive and florid decorative detailing, normally found above the entrance on the main facade of a building."

The altarpiece was created by Juan de Salas, who used mostly wood of cedar ruble and black alder. Over the wooden base he applied a generous layer of gold leaf. This is carved in detail and it reflects the beams of sunlight created a halo in shades of orange. It resembles the magnificent altarpiece found in the cathedral of Seville.
Approximate age of artefact (Year): 400

Entrance fee (if applicable), local currency: 0