Catedral Santiago de Compostela - Santiago de Compostela, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Catedral de Galicia y fon de peregrinos del Camino de Santiago.
Location: Galicia, Spain

Camino de Santiago is the name that has a series of Christian pilgrimage routes of medieval origin that go to the tomb of Santiago el Mayor , located in the cathedral of Santiago de Compostela ( Galicia , Spain ). Historically it has been known as the "Camino de Santiago" (today called the "French Way of Santiago"), the main route that, starting from the western Pyrenees, runs through Spain until it reaches the Galician city, although currently the term is used to refer to all the existing Jacobean routes. It is a "path sown with numerous manifestations of fervor, repentance, hospitality, art and culture, which speaks eloquently of the spiritual roots of the Old Continent.

Font: (visit link)

The coins of Spain show three different designs with the effigies of the King, Miguel de Cervantes and the cathedral of Santiago de Compostela. There are three series of coins in circulation. All are legal tender.

The designs of the second series were slightly modified in 2010 to adapt them to the common guidelines of the European Commission. The year, for example, is now on the inside of the coin

The 1, 2 and 5 cent coins show the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela, a jewel of Spanish Romanesque art and one of the most famous pilgrimage sites in the world. The coins reproduce the monumental facade of the Obradoiro, a magnificent example of the Spanish Baroque, whose construction was started in 1667 by José del Toro and Domingo de Andrade and completed in the 18th century by Fernando Casas y Novoa.

Font: (visit link)
Money Issuing Country: Euro from Spain