Borretoren, Bilzen, Belgium
The Borretower is a 31m high look-out tower in Bilzen
Location: Limburg, Belgium

DE: De Borreberg is een heuvel en kijkt uit over de stad Bilzen. Vermoedelijk werd hier omstreeks het jaar 1000 een sterke burcht gebouwd om de inwoners van Belisia te beschermen en die ooit de sterkste was van het Graafschap Loon. In 1483 werd de burcht verwoest en nooit meer herbouwd. Later werd er een kapel gebouwd, gewijd aan het Heilig Kruis. Deze kapel werd omstreeks 1800 afgebroken. Tegenwoordig kan men de heuvel via trapjes beklimmen.

Op de vlakke top werd in 1966 een uitzichttoren gebouwd. Men heeft hier een uitzicht op Haspengouw, de Demervallei, het Kempens Plateau met de terrils en het industriegebied van Genk.

EN: The Borreberg is a hill and overlooks the city of Bilzen. A strong castle was probably built here around the year 1000 to protect the inhabitants of Belisia and which was once the strongest in the County of Loon. In 1483 the castle was destroyed and never rebuilt. Later a chapel was built dedicated to the Holy Cross. This chapel was demolished around 1800. Nowadays one can climb the hill via steps.

A look-out tower was built on the flat top in 1966. Here you have a view of Hesbaye, the Demer Valley, the Kempens Plateau with the spoil tips and the industrial area of Genk.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 102.00

Difficulty: