Castillo. fortaleza de Sandiás - Sandiás, Ourense, Galicia, España
Castle situated on the top of mountain Castro. Bien interés Cultural
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Castle Sandiás , also known as Tower Sandiás or Tower of the Castro , is a castle situated on an isolated knoll Sandianes ( Orense , Galicia , Spain ).

The foundation of this castle appears wrapped in several related legends, including Bernardo del Carpio ( 9th century ). It was built on an old fort , perhaps in the first half of the 12th century . He participated in the border wars for the possession of the county of Limia , between the monarch Alfonso VII of Castilla y León and Afonso Henriques of Portugal.

In 1386 he was assaulted by the Duke of Lancaster . Later, in the year 1467 , it was razed by the Irmandiños , being later rebuilt. In the Spanish-Portuguese war of the 18th century , it was a point of concentration of troops. It was the possession of the most powerful families in the province.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined