Broadway Hollywood Building - Hollywood Boulevard Commercial and Entertainment District - Hollywood, CA
11S E 377596 N 3774195
The Broadway Hollywood Building, then called the Dyas Building, is located at the southwest corner of Hollywood and Vine.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Broadway Hollywood Building (sometimes Broadway Building or Broadway Department Store Building) is a building in Los Angeles' Hollywood district. The building is situated in the Hollywood Walk of Fame monument area on the southwest corner of the intersection referred to as Hollywood and Vine, marking the intersection of Hollywood Boulevard and Vine Street. It was originally built as the B. H. Dyas Building in 1927. The Broadway Hollywood Building is referred to by both its main address of 6300 Hollywood Boulevard and its side address of 1645 Vine Street.

The Broadway Hollywood Building is a contributing property to the National Register of Historic Places U.S. Historic District-listed Hollywood Boulevard Commercial and Entertainment District. It has been listed as both a historic district contributing property and individually registered historic property by the city of Los Angeles and the state of California. The building has a neon sign above it that is considered notable and historic.

The Broadway Hollywood Building was built as a department store, but has been refurbished as both commercial office space and residential condominiums. For several decades it hosted The Broadway. The building had an annex built to the west in 1939 and is also associated with the address 6316 Hollywood Boulevard. As a residential building, the building's units have had numerous famous owners."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hollywood Boulevard Commercial and Entertainment District

6300 Hollywod Blvd., Hollywood, CA, USA

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings