Storer College - Harpers Ferry, WV
18S E 264641 N 4356183
A former college in downtown Harpers Ferry. Much of the original campus buildings remains and are now converted into museums for the national park service.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Storer College was a historically black college in Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia. Originally a normal school to train black teachers, it operated from 1865 to 1955. Established after the American Civil War with the help of philanthropic Baptists from New England, especially Maine, it lost state funding after the Brown v. Board of Education ruling by the US Supreme Court, which declared that segregated public schools were unconstitutional. The state decided to fund other facilities that could offer more education.

The defunct college's former campus and buildings were acquired by the National Park Service (NPS), authorized in a 1962 appropriation, as part of what is now called the Harpers Ferry National Historical Park. At the same time, the NPS began to develop this facility for use as one of its four national training centers."
Harpers Ferry, WV, USA